Supreme Court E-Library
Information At Your Fingertips

Associate Justice

Associate Justice Hugo, Jr. E. Gutierrez


Tenure: May 14, 1982 - March 13, 1993
Appointed by: Marcos/c. Aquino

Birthdate: January 29, 1927
 

Place of Birth: Lubao, Pampanga

Children: Daniel, and Mae Carolyn

Name of Spouse:Esperanza Cristobal-Gutierrez

Education:
  1. Lubao Elementary School, 1938
  2. Pampanga High School, 1942
  3. Associate in Arts, University of the Philippines, 1948
  4. Bachelor of Law, University of the Philippines, 1952
  5. Passed the Bar, 1952 with a grade of 89.05%
  6. Passed, National Bureau of Investigations Agent’s Examination, 1952
  7. Passed, First Grade Examinations with honors, 1962
  8. Passed. Personnel Officer’s Examination, 1963
  9. Passed, Public Relations Officers Examinations, 1963
  10. Passed, Commercial Attache Examinations, 1963
  11. Master of Laws, University of Michigan Law School, 1965
  12. Doctor of Jurisprudence, honoris causa, St. Anthony University
  13. Passed the Bar Exam un 1952 with a grade of 89.05070.
  14. Passed the First Grade Examinations with Honors, 1962
  15. Passed the Personnel Officers’ Examinations, 1963
  16. Passed the Commercial Attache Examinations, 1963


Professional Career:
  1. Shipping Clerk, Quartermaster Corp., AFWESPAC, 1945 -1946
  2. Legal Supervisor, US Veterans Administration, 1953 – 1960; OASI (Social Security Claims)
  3. Attorney-Field Examiner and Supervising Attorney
  4. Chief, Research and Publication Division, Social Security System, 1960 – 1967
  5. Division Head, Social Security System, Public Affairs Office
  6. Assistant, Office of the Administrator and Assistant Manager, Field Services Department, Social Security System
  7. Professor of Law, and Bar Reviewer, University of the Philippines, 1967-1973
  8. Head, Division of Publications and Assistant Head of Division of Continuing Legal Education of the U.P. Law Center
  9. Executive Director, Presidential Investigation and Recovery Commission, December 9, 1971 – March 26, 1973
  10. Assistant Solicitor General, March 26, 1973 – January 6, 1977
  11. Associate Justice, Court of Appeals, January 7, 1977
  12. Associate Justice, Supreme Court, May 14, 1982
  13. Re-appointed by President Aquino, April 1986
  14. Professorial Lecturer, Philippine Judicial Academy, 2004
  15. Chairman Emeritus, Constitutional Law Department, Philippine Judicial Academy, 2006-2010


Awards:
  1. Jurist of the Decade, UP Law Alumni Association, 1990
  2. De Witt Fellowships, University of Michigan, 1964 and 1970
  3. Fulbright-Hayes Grant Grant, 1964
  4. Leader Grant, US International Visitor Program, 1974
  5. Plaque of Appreciation, from the Chief Justice, Associate Justices of the Supreme Court, March 31, 1993


Professional and Civil Organizations:


Books:


Periodicals:

© Supreme Court E-Library 2012
This website was designed and developed, and is maintained, by the E-Library Technical Staff.