Supreme Court E-Library
Information At Your Fingertips

Chief Justice

Chief Justice Marcelo B. Fernan


Tenure: July 01, 1988 - December 06, 1991
Appointed by: Aquino

Birthdate: October 24, 1927
Died: July 18, 1999
Place of Birth: Cebu City

Education:

Scholastic:
  1. 1950 – 51(Student Council)- President, University of the Philippines, Junior
  2. 1951 – 52 (Student Council) - President, University of the Philippines, University
  3. President, Student Councils Association of the Philippines (SCAP)
  4. Bachelor of Laws – University of the Philippines
  5. Member, Phi Kappha Phi & Pi Gamma Mu(International Honor Societies)
  6. 1953 - Master of Laws – Harvard Law School, U.S.A.


Civic & Social Work:

  1. 1955 – 57 - President, Cebu Jaycees
  2. 1964 – 65 - President, Rotary Club of Cebu West
  3. 1965 – 66 - President, Cebu Country Club
  4. 1980 - 88 - Chairman,Cebu Newspaper Workers Foundation, Inc.


Legal & Educational:

  1. 1963 – 1970 - Associate and later Professorial Lecturer University of the Philippines
  2. 1965 – 1986 - Dean, College of Law, University of San Jose-Recoletos and now Dean Emeritus
  3. 1971 – 1978 - Chairman, Board of Trustees, University of San Carlos
  4. 1974 – 1975 - Secretary General, Academy of American & International Law Alumni Association (Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.)
  5. 1977 – 1979 - National President, Integrated Bar of the Philippines
  6. 1980 - Fellow, International Academy of Trial Lawyers, U.S.A.
  7. 1984 – 1986 - President, Philippine Association of Law Schools
  8. 1984 – 1987 - Chairman, Law Association for Asia and the Western Pacific (LAWASIA) Human Rights Standing Committee
  9. 1987 – 1990 - President, Philippine Society of International Law
  10. Nov. 1986 - Chairman, LAWASIA Judicial Section
  11. July 1987 - Chairman, Philippine National Committee ASEAN Law Association President, Philippine Fulbright Scholars Association President, Fellows of Asia (FELTAF) Foundation


Public Service:

  1. 1959 – 1961 - Member, Cebu Provincial Board
  2. 1971 – 1972 - Delegate, Constitutional Convention (representing the 2nd District of Cebu)
  3. 1984 – 1986 - Assemblyman, (representing Cebu City) and Assistant Minority Floor Leader, Batasan Pambansa
  4. April 9, 1986 – June 30, 1988 - Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the Philippines
  5. Jan. 12 – June 30, 1987 - Chairman, Supreme Court of the Philippines, Second Division
  6. July 1, 1987 – June 30, 1988 - Chairman, Supreme Court of the Philippines, Third Division
  7. Sept. 1, 1987 – June 30, 1988 - Chairman, House of Representatives Electoral Tribunal
  8. July 1, 1988 - Chief Justice, Supreme Court of the Philippines Chairman, Judicial and Bar Council


Honorary Degrees Received:
  1. November 4, 1988 - University of San Carlos, Cebu City “Doctor of Laws, Honoris Causa”
  2. March 18, 1989 - University of San Jose-Recoletos, Cebu City “Doctor of Humanities, Honoris Causa”
  3. March 22, 1989 - Centro Escolar University “Doctor of Laws, Honoris Causa”
  4. April 1, 1989 - AngelesUniversity Foudnation, Angeles City, Pampanga “Doctor of Laws, Honoris Causa”
Professional Career: Awards:
  1. 1965 - Most Outstanding Law Practitioner in Cebu City Most Outstanding University of the Philippines Alumnus in Civic Affairs in Cebu City
  2. 1971 - Most Outstanding JCI Senator in the Field of Education
  3. 1977 - University of the Philippines Professional Achievement Awardee in the Field of Law
  4. 1981 - University of the Philippines Cebu Achievement Awardee as Legal Teacher & Practitioner
  5. 1986 - Most Outstanding JCI Senator of the Philippines
  6. 1989- The Outstanding Filipino (TOFIL) Awardee – JCI Senate
  7. 1990 - World Jurist Award, World Peace Through Law Center, 14th Conference in Beijing, People’s Republic of China First Recipient of the Southwestern Legal Foundation’s Robert G. Storey International Award for Leadership

© Supreme Court E-Library 2019
This website was designed and developed, and is maintained, by the E-Library Technical Staff in collaboration with the Management Information Systems Office.