Supreme Court E-Library
Information At Your Fingertips

Chief Justice

Chief Justice Hilario G. Davide


Tenure: November 30, 1998 - December 20, 2005
Appointed by: Estrada

Birthdate: December 20, 1935
 
Place of Birth: Colawin, Argao, Cebu

Education:
  1. Elementary : Argao (Cebu) Elementary School, 1949
  2. High School : Abellana Vocational High School, Cebu City, 1953
  3. College : University of the Philippines (U.P.) Diliman, Quezon City
  4. Bachelor of Laws, University of the Philippines, 1959
  5. Bachelor of Science in Jurisprudence, University of the Philippines, 1958
  6. Associate in Arts, University of the Philippines, 1955
  7. Degree of Doctor, honoris causa, Soka University, Japan, March 2002
  8. Doctor of Public Administration, honoris causa, Polytechnique University of the Philippines, December 9, 2005
  9. Doctor of Laws, honoris causa, University of Cordilleras, Baguio City, May 2004
  10. Doctor of Humanities, honoris causa, Northern Christian College, Laoag City, March 2004
  11. Doctor of Humanities, honoris causa, for Peace and Development, Notre Dame University, Cotabato City, March 2004
  12. Doctor of Laws, honoris causa, University of San Carlos, Cebu City, March 2003
  13. Doctor of Laws, honoris causa, De La Salle, Manila, June 2001
  14. Doctor of Laws, honoris causa, Angeles University Foundation, Angeles City, April 2001
  15. Doctor of Laws, honoris causa, University of the Philippines, April 2001
  16. Doctor of Laws, honoris causa, Far Eastern University, Manila, April 2001
  17. Doctor of Humanities, honoris causa, University of the Visayas, Cebu City, March 2001
  18. Doctor of Humanities, honoris causa, Ateneo de Manila University, March 2001
  19. Doctor of Humanities, honoris causa, University of Cebu, Cebu City, March 2000
  20. Doctor of Laws, honoris causa, Southwestern University, Cebu City, March 1999
Professional Career:
  1. Private Secretary to the Vice Governor and then to the Governor of Cebu, 1959 – 1963
  2. Faculty Member, College of Law, Southwestern University, Cebu City, 1962 – 1968
  3. Delegate, Constitutional Convention, representing the 4th District of Cebu, 1971
  4. Assemblyman, Interim Batasang Pambansa representing Region VII, June 12, 1978 – June 30, 1984
  5. Commissioner, Constitutional Commission of 1986 which drafted the 1987 Constitution, June 2, 1986 – Oct. 15, 1986
  6. Chairman, Commission on Elections, Feb. 16, 1988 – Jan. 11, 1990
  7. Chairman, The Presidential Fact Finding Commission, Dec. 7, 1989 – Jan. 11, 1990
  8. Chairman, The Presidential Fact Finding Commission, Jan. 12, 1990 – Jan. 15, 1991
  9. Chief Justice, Supreme Court of the Philippines, Nov. 30, 1998 – Dec. 20, 2005
  10. Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the Philippines, Jan. 24, 1991 – Nov. 29, 1998
  11. Chairman, Judicial and Bar Council
  12. Presiding Officer, Presidential Impeachment Court
  13. Chairman, Presidential Electoral Tribunal
  14. Chairman, Board of Trustees, Philippine Judicial Academy
  15. Chairman, Executive Committee, Judicial Reform Program
Awards:
  1. Magsaysay Awardee for Government Service, Ramon Magsaysay Foundation, Aug. 31, 2002
  2. UPAA Most Distinguished Alumnus Award, Univerisity of the Philippines Alumni Association, June 25, 2005
  3. Outstanding Citizen of Quezon City in the field of the Judiciary, Quezon City government, Oct. 12, 2004
  4. Most Outstanding Plebeian Achievement Award, Kapatirang Plebeian Foundation, Inc. June 19, 2004
  5. 2003 Man of the Year, Philippine Free Press, December 2003
  6. Bayani ng Katarungan Award, Kilosbayan and Bantay Katarungan, Nov. 2003
  7. Chief Justice Roberto Concepcion Award for Legal Aid (First Awardee), Integrated Bar of the Philippines, June 2003
  8. Jose P. Laurel Award, Lyceum of the Philippines, Mar. 7, 2002
  9. Rizal Peace Award, University of Southern Philippines, Cebu City, Aug. 2001
  10. Chino Roces Freedom Award, Chino P. Roces Foundation, Inc. Aug. 27, 2001
  11. Signun Lasallianum Award, University of St. La Salle (Bacolod City), July 2001
  12. Outstanding Professional Awardee in Law, University of the Philippines Alumni Association (UPAA), June 2001
  13. Rule of Law Award, Chief Justice Teehankee Foundation and the Center for the Rule of Law, April 2001
  14. Grand Perlas Award, Philippine Foundation, Inc. March 2001
  15. Award of Excellence for his performance in the Impeachment Trial, Bantay Katarungan, Feb. 2001
  16. Rajah Humabon Award, Feb. 2001
  17. Filipino of the Year 2000 Award, Philippine Daily Inquirer, Jan. 14, 2001
  18. Millennium Medal of Merit, Rizalian Year 2000, Order of the Knights of Columbus
  19. Medallion of Judicial Excellence, Professional Regulation Commission, June 2000
  20. Ten Outstanding Filipino (TOFIL) Award in the field of Environmental Law, Philippine Jaycee Senate, March 1999
  21. Knight Grand Cross of Rizal, Supreme Council of the Order of the Knights of Rizal, 1998
  22. National Maagap Award, Organized Response for the Advancement of Society, Inc. 1998
  23. Plaque of Merit, Integrated Bar of the Philippines, Cebu Province Chapter, Apr. 27, 1985
  24. One of the Ten Outstanding Assemblyman of the Interim Batasang Pambansa, The People’s Free Press, Ten Outstanding Assemblymen Special Tribute (TOAST) ’83, May 9, 1984
  25. Plaque of Appreciation as one of the Ten Outstanding Cebuano Alumni, U.P. Alumni Association of Cebu, 1981
  26. Plaque of Appreciation, Commission on Elections, 1973
  27. Certificate of Merit, U.P. Alumni Association, 1972
  28. Certificate of Merit, Philippine Law Journal, 1959
  29. Outstanding Plebeian, U.P., 1957

© Supreme Court E-Library 2019
This website was designed and developed, and is maintained, by the E-Library Technical Staff in collaboration with the Management Information Systems Office.