Supreme Court E-Library
Information At Your Fingertips

Chief Justice

   
Chief Justice :
Chief Justice QUERUBE C. MAKALINTAL Chief Justice QUERUBE C. MAKALINTAL
Tenure: October 21, 1973 - December 22, 1975
Birth date: December 22, 1910
Read more
........................................................................
Chief Justice FRED RUIZ  CASTRO Chief Justice FRED RUIZ CASTRO
Tenure: January 05, 1976 - April 19, 1979
Birth date: September 02, 1914
Read more
........................................................................
Chief Justice ENRIQUE M. FERNANDO Chief Justice ENRIQUE M. FERNANDO
Tenure: July 02, 1979 - July 24, 1985
Birth date: July 25, 1915
Read more
........................................................................
Chief Justice FELIX V. MAKASIAR Chief Justice FELIX V. MAKASIAR
Tenure: July 25, 1985 - November 19, 1985
Birth date: November 20, 1915
Read more
........................................................................
Chief Justice RAMON C. AQUINO Chief Justice RAMON C. AQUINO
Tenure: November 20, 1985 - March 06, 1986
Birth date: August 31, 1917
Read more
........................................................................
Chief Justice CLAUDIO  TEEHANKEE Chief Justice CLAUDIO TEEHANKEE
Tenure: April 02, 1986 - April 18, 1988
Birth date: April 18, 1918
Read more
........................................................................
Chief Justice PEDRO L. YAP Chief Justice PEDRO L. YAP
Tenure: April 18, 1988 - July 01, 1988
Birth date: July 01, 1918
Read more
........................................................................
Chief Justice MARCELO B. FERNAN Chief Justice MARCELO B. FERNAN
Tenure: July 01, 1988 - December 06, 1991
Birth date: October 24, 1927
Read more
........................................................................
Chief Justice ANDRES R. NARVASA Chief Justice ANDRES R. NARVASA
Tenure: December 08, 1991 - November 30, 1998
Birth date: November 30, 1928
Read more
........................................................................
Chief Justice HILARIO G. DAVIDE Chief Justice HILARIO G. DAVIDE
Tenure: November 30, 1998 - December 20, 2005
Birth date: December 20, 1935
Read more
........................................................................
© Supreme Court E-Library 2012
This website was designed and developed, and is maintained, by the E-Library Technical Staff.